Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Region Technology Winners Advance to State

Tech Fair

Twelve students from Thomas County Middle School and Thomas County Central High School traveled to Bainbridge to participate in the annual Regional Technology Fair on January 26, 2019.  There were over 100 participants in the fair competing in various technology categories and age divisions from Thomas, Grady, Decatur, and Lee Counties. Our students did an outstanding job bringing home 5 first-place medals, 5 second-place medals, and 2 third-place medals.  Every student from Thomas County placed in the top 3 of their category and division. All first place medalists will advance to the state competition held in Macon on March 9.

Students are tasked with not only creating a technology project, but also presenting the project to the judges including explaining the process and steps taken to reach the end result.  Categories include Robotics, Internet Applications, Video Production, Digital Photography, Digital Game Design, Device Modification, Graphic Design, Multimedia Applications, and many more.  Mrs. Tammy Sharpe, fifth-grade MERIT science teacher and sponsor of Girls who Code at Thomas County Middle School, attended the fair with the students, along with Mr. Mark Thompson, Computer Science teacher at Thomas County Central High School.  

“All of our students were excellent representatives of the Thomas County School System,” Erin Rehberg, Digital Learning and Media Services Coordinator for Thomas County Schools said. “The hard work of our teachers and the superior quality of our technology programs allowed our students to win many awards at this competition.”  Rehberg adds participation in competitions like the Regional Technology Fair is an important growth opportunity for students where they are able to demonstrate their technological skills and complete an interview with judges.

Winners:

  • Alicia Sholar, 7th Grade - 3rd Place in Digital Game Design

  • Whitt Finch, 8th Grade  - 2nd Place in Device Modification

  • Cadence Allen, 8th Grade - 2nd Place in Digital Photography

  • Mallory Bustle, 8th Grade - 2nd Place in Graphic Design

  • Ethan Mainprize, 7th Grade - 1st Place in Internet Applications

  • Natalie Carlisle, 6th Grade - 2nd Place in Multimedia Applications

  • Corey Williams, 5th Grade - 3rd Place in Multimedia Applications

  • Gavin Melnick & Caden Reagan, 8th Grade Team- 1st Place in Robotics

  • Luke Pierce & Trace Morales, 8th Grade Team - 1st Place in Video Production

  • Jonathan Strickland, 11th Grade - 2nd Place in Video Production

Region Tech Winners 2019

Pictured on the back row from L-R is Tammy Sharpe, Ethan Mainprize, Caden Reagan, Gavin Melnick, Whitt Finch, Jonathan Strickland, and Mark Thompson.  In the middle row is Trace Morales, Luke Pierce, Cadence Allen, and Mallory Bustle. On the front row is Alicia Sholar, Corey Williams, and Natalie Carlisle.





Back to School News      Print News Article