Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

TCMS Students Excel in Academic Competitions

Yellow Jacket

Thomas County Middle School students have been busy collecting awards at various academic competitions in the past few weeks.

Science Fair First and Second Place Winners

Regional Science Fair Winners: Second Place - Junior Division - Jackson Emmett and First Place - Junior Division - Bradley Dechman

 State Science Fair Winners 2017

State Science Fair Qualifiers: Front row: Jackson Emmett and Bradley Dechman  Second row: Ayden Webb (left to right), Bishop Jackson, Bryan Williams, and Georgia Rose Patton

At the Regional Science Fair held at ABAC, students from Thomas County Middle School won the top two awards: first place and second place in the Junior (Middle School) Division. The first place prize went to Bradley Dechman for his project titled “Burning Briquettes for Change”. During his research, he sought to discover if banana briquettes burned longer than other varieties.  The second place winner was Jackson Emmett whose research was based on discovering the best propellent to use with a potato gun.  

Thomas County Middle School had a total of six first place winners, including Dechman and Emmett, at the regional science fair.  The remaining first place winners include Georgia Rose Patton, Bishop Jackson, Bryan Williams, and Ayden Webb.  These students have advanced to the state science fair that will be held in Athens, Georgia next month.  

TCMS also had five third place winners and eighteen second place winners.  Every student attending the event from TCMS won either first, second, or third place.  

5th grade DAR winners

5th Grade Winners, Thomasville Chapter (Left to right):Mason Clark, Alexander Hernandez-Mendoza, Swazi Solomon, Damarion Palmer, Alaysia Bush, Chris Thigpen, Freddie Denson, Triva Clark, and Mahayla Moore

6th Grade DAR Winners

6th grade Winners, Thomasville Chapter (Left to right): Sarah Edgerton, Ayden Webb, Katelyn Doughty, Morgan Loper, Whit Finch, Kaytlyn Prevatt, Cameron Cauley, Cypress Baldwin, Ke'Shanti Brown, Joshua Williamson (not pictured: Gracelynn Lima)

State DAR Winners 2017

State Winners (Left to right): Cypress Baldwin, Sarah Edgerton, Morgan Loper, Alaysia Bush, Damarion Palmer, Mahayla Moore, Kaytlyn Prevatt

Southeastern Division Winners DAR

Southeastern Division Winners (left to right): Morgan Loper, Mahayla Moore, Damarion Palmer

In addition to excelling in the science fair, TCMS students have also won many awards in The Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) annual competition.  There were twenty-three winners for the Thomasville chapter.  We are proud to have three first place winners in the Southeast United States competition. These students include Damarion Palmer, 5th grade, poster; Mahayla Moore, 5th grade, poem; and Morgan Loper, 6th grade, photo essay.  In addition to the Southeast United States winners, there were several state winners.  State winners include Alaysia Bush, 5th grade, poem; Mahayla Moore, 5th grade, stamp; Sarah Edgerton, sixth grade, poster; Kaytlyn Prevatt, sixth grade, poem; and Cypress Baldwin, sixth grade, short story.
 

5th Grade National History Bee Qualifiers

5th grade National History Bee Qualifiers

6th Grade National History Bee Qualifiers

6th Grade National History Bee Qualifiers

7th Grade NHB

7th Grade National History Bee Qualifiers

8th Grade NHB

8th Grade National History Bee Qualifiers

The National History Bee regional competition was held on February 2.  TCMS had sixty-two students qualify for the national competition that will be held in Atlanta, Georgia in June.

Congratulations to all of these smart and hard-working students!





Back to School News      Print News Article