Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Thomas County Students Place at National History Day

Students from Thomas County Central High, Thomas County Middle, and Thomas County Upper Elementary attended the National History Day State Competition April 26, 2014 at Mercer University. National History Day allows students to choose their own topic and presentation style while learning about a specific historical time period and meeting Common Core literacy and GPS social studies standards.  This year's theme is "Rights and Responsibilities" - this required students to use balanced research from primary and secondary sources to prove their thesis.  This is the second year Thomas County students have entered the state contest at the Junior Division and the first year students have entered the Senior Division.  Students were led by Mrs. Deann Garcia, Mrs. Christine Patton, Mrs. Heather Ward, and Mrs. Amanda West.  Pictured are the finalists and overall winners - several students are not pictured as they were attending the National Junior Honor Society Washington, DC annual trip. Students that qualified for the NHD National Contest will attend the competition in June at the University of Maryland

Senior Division Group Documentary -
1st Place Overall/National Qualifiers: Lauren Rich and Camille Sowell - "Howling for Peace"

Senior Division Individual Website -
2nd Place Overall/National Qualifier: Tessa McCorkle - "Truth is a Defense"

Senior Division Group Exhibit -
3rd Place Overall : Anne-Marie Holland and Cole Donovan - "The Red Scare & Fahrenheit 451: Censorship of Information"
1st Place Overall/National Qualifiers: Asia Gurule and Tristan Spires - "Manhattan Project"

Senior Division Group Performance -
3rd Place Overall: Palmer Nesmith & Dakota Beever -  "The Aboriginals and How They Gained Their Freedom"

Junior Division Individual Exhibit -
Finalists: Christina Smith - "Annie Armstrong" and Nick Herndon - "Dare to be First: Civil Rights, Baseball, A New America"

Junior Division Group Exhibit -
1st Place Overall/National Qualifiers: Reagan Gurule and Brooklyn Reese - "Dorthea Dix"

Junior Division Individual Performance - 2nd Place Overall/National Qualifier: Marion Rose Young - "The Intolerable Acts"

Junior Division Group Website -
Finalists: Sierra Stephens and Kennedy Ward - "Children of the Dust"
2nd Place Overall/National Qualifiers: Clay Goff, Emma Goff and Zach Goff - "Reconciliation Villages: Healing After the Rwandan Genocide"





Back to School News      Print News Article