Departments

Thomas County Board of Education        
Charles Evans
Derwood Hickey, Chair
Nancy Hiers
Mark Nesmith
Leah Smith
Dan Stewart, Vice Chair
Kay Streets          
 
Superintendent: Dr. Lisa Williams
 
2019-20 Faculty
2019-20 Faculty and staff
 
Thomas County Central High School Staff
Principal: Trista Jones
 
Assistant Principals:
Beth Adams
Leonard Guyton
Karen Jones
Lamar Matthews
Jim Rehberg

Dean of Students: Frank Delaney
 
Athletic Director: Sam Holland
 
Guidance Counselors
Melissa Rodgers - 12th grade
Richard Gainey - 11th and 10th (A-K) grades
Tammy Shealey  - 9th & 10th (L-Z) grades
 
Media Specialist: Brett James
Media Assistant: Candace Case
                                                                                                  
Clerical Staff
Carmen Devane, Front Office
Jackie Dixon, Bookkeeper
Julie Eddings, Attendance
Karen Franklin, Principal's Secretary
Janice Jones, Athletic Secretary
Lorie Lawing, SIS Manager
Lisa Robertson, Guidance Clerk

Fine Arts: 
Katie Gaston
Taurence Phillips
Joe Regina
Kristen Swan
Shelby Young
 
Physical Education: Matt Tanner, Chair
Mario Drayton
Philip Duplantis
Alex Hall
Mike Owens
 
Language Arts: Stacey Mitchell, Chair
Kensey D'Souza
Michelle Outlaw
Paul McMullen
Renae Moore
Jillian Perry
Ray Powell
Christina Smith                                                                           
                                                                                                  
Science: Laura Kornegay, Chair
Michelle Baugh
Meagan Bradshaw
Andrea Brady
Jessica Briscoe
Ambrionna Dallas
Richard Faucett
Bethany Hayes
Michelle McCorkle
Ryan Strickland
                                                                                                 
Foreign Language: Anthony Paulino, Chair
Kelly Arno
Brian Burton
John Jiminez
Erika Wyatt
 
Mathematics: Justin Quigg, Chair
Joedi Barnes
Beverly Benton
Leslie Doughty
Christa Graham
Kelsey Hanna
Lisa Horn
Amber Niswonger
Sandra Smith
Chrissy Taylor
 
Social Studies: Leigh Barwick, Chair
Brian Bellamy
Farran Burnette
Teresa Carver
Sheila McAboy
Caitlin Muse
Josh Niswonger
Amy Ponder
Tom Rinehart
Lisa Stephens
Erin White
Chris Wilson
                                                                                                  
Special Education:Charity Kinneer, Chair
Catherine Beaty
Cindy Beethe
Coleman Bennett
Kyle Burton
Brenda Cromer
Laurel Desaulniers
Melody Garland
Mary Guy
Phil Slaughter
Evie Stewart
Jeri Waters
Beverly Watson
Ashleigh Wilkes
Todd Wilson
 
 
CTAE/PREP Academy:
Travis Barrett
Delisa Barrow
Doug Cain
Michael Clapper
Glen Gosier
Cindy Griner
Nick Haskin
Chloe Jackson
Wendy Luke
Kristy Maxwell
Brandi Miranda
Mindy Pierce
Amy Smith
Nikki Smith
Mark Thompson
David Young
Randy Young
 
Technology Specialist: Tim White
Technology Specialist: Lindsay Thompson
In-School-Suspension Supervisor: Levi Williams
Credit Recovery: Tully Payne
ESOL: Laura Parkerson
Hearing Impaired:Samantha Bruce
Nurse: Christine Santos
Service Learning Coordinator: Col Stann McLeod
 
Paraprofessionals:
Terri Barnes
Ashley Hill
Mable Nieves
Jennifer Palmer
Shawnta Pope
Alma Simmons
Matt Walker
Gwen Williams
Teresa Williams