Daughters of the American Revolution State Winners 2017-2018

DAR

State competition for The Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) Junior American Citizens annual competition.  This year’s theme was “100th Anniversary of World War I—Service on the Homefront.” 

 

Four first grade students from Garrison-Pilcher recently won 1st place awards for the DAR-JAC State competition.

Pictured below seated left to right: Group 1 Poster: Sophie Rehberg (Stone), Group 2 Poster: Isabel Varas (Stone). Back row left to right: Group 2 Short Story: Sydney Butler (Stone), Group 2 Stamp: Madison Holton (Braswell).

1grade

 

Four Garrison-Pilcher second Grade students recently won 1st Place in the DAR-JAC State competition.

Pictured below, seated, left to right: Group 1 Poster: Jenna Murphy (Warren), Group 1 Stamp: Victoria Stewart (Swearingen),  Group 2 Poster: Kate Thedford (Burton). Back row, left to right: Group 2 Stamp: Jiim'Mya Robinson (Roach), Group 3 Stamp: Dallas Gibson (Taylor).

2grade

Donna Taylor's second grade students from Garrison-Pilcher recently won 1st? place in the DAR-JAC State Competition for Group 1 Banner. 

taylor

Pictured above are Taylor's Patriots, front row, left to right: Lillian Haverty, Dallas Gibson, Gage Tipton, Tyler Calhoun, Emmanuel Brown. Second row, left to right: Nyesha Maxwell, Ka'Nari Wilson, Gabriel Molina. Top row, left to right: Anthony Head, Earnestine Brock, Katelyn Guntharp, Rodrigez Spence.

Two Garrison-Pilcher teams from Kathy Swearingen's second grade class recently won 1st? place awards in the DAR-JAC State competition for Group Banners.

swear

Pictured above for The Intelligent Team, Group 2 Banner: B?ottom row, left to right: Carly Ramhofer, Lenorius Davis.?Middle row, left to right: August Johnson, Layla Brooks, Lauren Majors, ?Jacob Griggs.? Top row, left to right: Celia Perry, Michelle Bradshaw, Cooper Creech, Mari Queen, Charlie Thornhill, Noah Gunter.

swa

Pictured above for The Artists team, Group 1 Banner: ?Bottom row, left to right: Wesley Herring, Leeland Lamos, Dakota Law. Top row, left to right:? Malina Roberts, Thomas Johnson, Braden Clapper, Victoria Stewart, Maggie Cook, and Keya Patel.?





Back to School News      Print News Article