Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Science Fair Winners

Spencer Webb

The Thomas County Middle School Science Fair was held on Wednesday, December 11, 2019.  More than 70 projects were entered by 6th, 7th, and 8th-grade students. The overall Science Fair Winner was Spencer Webb.  Webb was also named the overall Engineering, Computers & Mathematics Category Winner; Brady Whatley was the Overall Life Science Category Winner; Ella Coffee was the Overall Physical Science Winner; and D'atra Lomax was the Earth and Environmental Sciences Overall Winner.  All students who placed in the fair will compete in the Region Science Fair at ABAC held in February.   

The following students earned awards:  

Chemistry:  

1st Place - Paige Parkerson

2nd Place - Charlie Emmett

3rd Place - Jordyn Tillman

Energy: Physical:

1st Place - Braxton White

Materials Science:  

1st Place - Ella Coffee

2nd Place - Lainey Woodfin

3rd Place - Ethan Daniels

Physics & Astronomy

1st Place - Jackson Nestale

2nd Place - Lydia Glass

3rd Place - Olivia Layne

Overall Physical Science Winner - Ella Coffee

Animal Sciences:

1st Place - Ally Moore & Payton West

2nd Place - Dru Jones

Behavioral & Social Sciences:

1st Place - Brady Whatley

2nd Place - Nathan Jarrett

3rd Place - Ian Thompson

Honorable Mention - Aiden Miranda, Jordan Coaker, Gabby Lindquist, & Meghan Moncrief

Biochemistry:

1st Place - Jennifer Martin

Plant Sciences:

1st Place - Hayden Groom

2nd Place - Quincey Hart

3rd Place - Nathan Landing

Honorable Mention - Cadence Curnalia, Turner Horne, Taylor Isdell

Overall Life Science Winner - Brady Whatley

Embedded Systems:

1st Place - Spencer Webb

Engineering Mechanics:

1st Place - Masata Vasaya

2nd Place - James Edgerton

Engineering, Computers & Mathematics Overall Winner - Spencer Webb

Earth & Environmental Sciences:

1st Place - D'atra Lomax

2nd Place - Emily Wilson

Earth & Environmental Sciences Overall Winner - D'atra Lomax

TCMS Overall Science Fair Winner & Jackie Winchester Memorial Award - Spencer Webb

Pictured below is Spencer Webb as the overall Science Fair Winner.  Pictured in the upper left is Overall Category Winners, for Engineering, Computers & Mathematics: Spencer Webb, Physical Science:  Ella Coffee; Life Science:  Brady Whatley; and Overall Category Winner for Earth & Environmental Sciences:  D'atra Lomax.  In the bottom picture is all Science Fair Winners.

Spencer Webb     SF2019-2020Science Fair Winners 2019-2020





Back to School News      Print News Article