TCMS students won many awards in The Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) Junior American Citizens annual competition. There were sixty-eight winners from Thomas County Middle School for the Thomasville chapter. Twenty-five of those winners took first place and will advance to the state competition in January.
This year’s topic is “The Tomb of the Unknown Soldier.” November 11, 2021, marks the 100th anniversary of the dedication of the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier. Students were able to compete in the following categories: poster, stamp design, photo essay, banner, poem, short story, or community service.
The following students placed in the competition:
5th grade
Poster: 1st Place - Sydney Butler, Brennan West
2nd Place - Ki’Nahya Revels
Stamp: 1st Place - Graham Gaines
Poem: 1st Place - Claire Garbett
2nd Place - Amanda Trautman
Honorable Mention - Raylynn Fykes
Short Story: 3rd Place - Kolleen Barber
6th grade
Banner: 1st Place - Carley Ramhofer, Layla Brooks, Jake Jones, Natalie Bass, Ashton Beach
1st Place - Caleb Eaton, Ethan Curry, Julia James, Connor Hewitt
2nd Place - Karson McCutchen, Mae Harrison, Riley Slocumb, Eliza Briscoe, Sara Kate Pannell
3rd Place - Porter May, Tharpe Pettis, Parker Strickland, Lauryn Walden
Honorable Mention - Taylor Davis, Braylee Hall, Emily Cason, Jada Bryant
Poster: 1st Place - Keya Patel, Autumn Rich, Julia James
2nd Place - Jaleigh Hurst, Ava Bishop
3rd Place - Thomas Johnson, Ben Carlisle
Honorable Mention - Chloe Kindred
Stamp: 1st Place - Malina Roberts, Harland McKenzie
2nd Place - Arizona Siddell, Leeland Lamos
3rd Place - Porter May, Mollie Robinson
Honorable Mention - Taylor Davis
Poem: 1st Place - Morgan Kuhns, Vada Harper
2nd Place - Abbigail Love
3rd Place - Payton Cody, Cooper Creech
Honorable Mention - Elijah Connell, JP Rehberg
Short Story: 1st Place - Elijah Hugans
2nd Place - Ethan Wilkerson
3rd Place - Chandler Strickland, Ava Bishop
Honorable Mention - Makayla Bass, Garrett Long
7th grade
Stamp: 1st Place - Madison Gainey, Julie Vonier
2nd Place - Aly Youngblood, Essence Graham, Kaleb Colon
Honorable Mention - Anna Brooks
8th grade
Stamp: 1st Place - Monica Lanatta, Kyron McLendon
2nd Place - Gracie Kempel, Aubrey Drawdy
Honorable Mention - Elimina Le
Pictured below are fifth-grade students who placed in the local contest. Pictured standing from left to right are Sydney Butler, Amanda Trautman, Graham Gaines, Raylynn Fykes, and Kolleen Barber. Seated in the front row are Brennan West and Claire Garbett. Not pictured is Ki’Nahya Revels.
Pictured below are sixth-grade students who placed in the local contest. Pictured standing in the back from left to right are Carley Ramhofer, Layla Brooks, Jake Jones, Natalie Bass, Ashton Beach, Karson McCutchen, Mae Harrison, Riley Slocumb, Ava Bishop, and Ben Carlisle. Pictured in the second row are Keya Patel, Jaleigh Hurst, Thomas Johnson, Chloe Kindred, Malina Roberts, Porter May, Morgan Kuhns, Harland McKenzie, Mollie Robinson, and Abbigail Lovel. Kneeling on the next row are Elijah Hugans, Chandler Strickland, Makayla Bass, Caleb Eaton, Ethan Curry, Julia James, Connor Hewitt, Cooper Creech, J. P. Rehberg, and Ethan Wilkerson. Seated in the front are Tharpe Pettis, Parker Strickland, Taylor Davis, Braylee Hall, Emily Cason, Jada Bryant, Garrett Long, and Vada Harper. Not pictured is Eliza Briscoe, Sara Kate Pannell, Arizona Siddell, Payton Cody, Elijah Connell, Lauren Walden, Autumn Rich, and Leeland Lamos.
Pictured below are seventh and eighth-graders who placed in the local contest from left to right are Madison Gainey, Aly Youngblood, Anna Brooks, and Monica Lanatta. Not pictured is Essence Graham, Julie Vonier, Kaleb Colon, Gracie Kempel, Elimina Le, Kyron McLendon, and Aubrey Drawdy.
Pictured below are all first-place local winners who will move on to the state DAR competition. Pictured from left standing are Monica Lanatta, Madison Gainey, Julia James, Harland McKenzie, Connor Hewitt, Ethan Curry, and Caleb Eaton. Pictured seated on the second row is Morgan Kuhns, Malina Roberts, Keya Patel, Ashton Beach, Natalie Bass, Jake Jones, Layla Brooks, and Carley Ramhofer. Pictured seated in the front are Claire Garbett, Brennan West, Graham Gaines, and Sydney Butler. Not pictured are Ki’Nahya Revels, Elijah Hugans, Vada Harper, Julie Vonier, and Kyron McLendon.